ATLAS COPCO DRUM CUTTERS
Can use underwater up to 30m.  

Drum Cutters are your economic solution when conventional excavation methods are insufficient.

Our Drum Cutters are an excellent choice for rock or concrete wall and surface profiling, trenching, frozen soil excavation, soft rock excavation in quarries, demolition, and dredging.

They can be used underwater to a depth of 30m without additional installation.

Due to small grain sizes, cut rock or concrete can be used as backfill material without additional crushing.

Low noise and vibration levels make our Drum Cutters suitable for use on restricted jobsites and in sensitive urban areas.

Click here to download the latest brochure.

IMG 4451

  DC 200DC 400DC 600DC 1000DC1200
CARRIER WEIGHT CLASS*t1-33-78-1510-1815-23
SERVICE WEIGHT**kg2004006001,0001,200
NOMINAL POWERkW1830456580
TOTAL LENGTHmm6108059651,1301,200
TOTAL WIDTH CUTTING HEADmm480610680780800
DIAMETER OF CUTTER DRUMmm225370450575575
OIL FLOW RATEl/min30-6050-9075-125110-170140-250
MAXIMUM OPERATING PRESSUREbar350350350350350
ROTATIONAL SPEEDrpm115-23590-16080-13560-9060-110
PICK SPEEDm/s1.6-3.11.5-2.71.7-2.81.8-2.71.8-3.3
NUMBER OF PICKSpc6064444848
MAXIMUM CUTTING [email protected] BARkN12.617.826.036.248.7
MAXIMUM [email protected] barkNm1.43.15.210.414.0
MAXIMUM ROCK HARDNESSMPa2025405060

  DC 2000DC 2100DC 2900
CARRIER WEIGHT CLASS*t20-3525-4035-50
SERVICE WEIGHT**kg2,0002,1002,900
NOMINAL POWERkW120120160
TOTAL LENGTHmm1,4201,4201,580
TOTAL WIDTH CUTTING HEADmm8801,0001,240
DIAMETER OF CUTTER DRUMmm670670680
OIL FLOW RATEl/min190-320190-320275-410
MAXIMUM OPERATING PRESSUREbar350350350
ROTATIONAL SPEEDrpm60-11045-8555-85
PICK SPEEDm/s2.1-3.61.6-2.72.0-2.9
NUMBER OF PICKSpc444856
MAXIMUM CUTTING [email protected] BARkN52.269.981.8
MAXIMUM [email protected] barkNm17.523.427.8
MAXIMUM ROCK HARDNESSMPa7080100

* Weights apply to standard carriers only. Any variances must be agreed with Atlas Copco and/or the carrier manufacturer prior to attachment.
** With medium-sized adapter plate.