ERC RANGE DRUM CUTTERS
Revolving rotary drum cutters for excavators from 2 to 70 tons.

The ERC range from Erkat represents a new generation of drum cutters that extends significantly the number of applications where they can be successfully employed. They have an integrated, hydraulically driven rotation unit designed by Erkat.

The integrated rotation unit with continuous infinite rotation, allows the drum cutter to be ideally oriented to the cutting surface under all conditions. The extra manoeuvrability makes the cutter more efficient in many applications. Rotation units are supplied with integrated hydraulic swivel joints as standard.

  • Continuous, infinite Erkat rotation unit
  • Narrower trenching
  • Special hydraulic swivel allowing oil flow up to 450 l/min
  • Stepless positioning of the cutter drums
  • Reduced excavator wear due to optimum positioning of the drum cutter
  • Increased life of hydraulic hoses, reduced pick consumption

Click here to download the Erkat brochure.

ERC Range 2

    ERC 50ERC 100ERC 250ERC 600ERC 650
Carrier weight class 1t1 - 33 - 78 - 1510 - 1815 - 25
Service weight 2kg3405309501,2801,760
Product weightkg3004908801,2001,560
Nominal powerkW1830456580
Length of drum cutter (A)mm7951,0851,3251,5001,665
Width of cutter head (B)mm500610685795800
Diameter of standard cutter drums (C)mm240370450575585
Rotational speedrpm150115908080
Optimum oil flow 3l/min25 - 3841 - 6260 - 85120 - 150140 - 190
Maximum torque 4Nm1,4203,0005,20010,10012,400
Maximum cutting force 4N11,85016,20023,20035,10042,400
Pick shaft diametermm1520222530
Number of picksPcs5664444844
Maximum oil flowl/min6090100170210
Maximum operating pressurebar350350350350350
Maximum oil flow (rotation) 5l/min1010303040
Maximum operating pressure (rotation)bar160160160160160

    ERC 1500 XERC 1500 XLERC 1700ERC 2000ERC 3000
Carrier weight class 1t20 - 4020 - 4030 - 5035 - 5550 - 70
Service weight 2kg2,7002,8003,2403,6005,700
Product weightkg2,4502,5502,9903,3005,200
Nominal powerkW120120120160200
Length of drum cutter (A)mm1,8701,8701,8551,9702,220
Width of cutter head (B)mm8801,0001,0401,2501,330
Diameter of standard cutter drums (C)mm720720720720805
Rotational speedrpm7575726553
Optimum oil flow 3l/min205 - 300205 - 300290 - 360300 - 390350 - 450
Maximum torque 4Nm23,40023,40027,90031,50046,800
Maximum cutting force 4N65,00065,00077,50087,500116,300
Pick shaft diametermm3030303038-30
Number of picksPcs4448565664
Maximum oil flow 5l/min320320400410500
Maximum operating pressure bar350350350350350
Maximum oil flow (rotation) 5l/min4040404060
Maximum operating pressure (rotation)bar160160160160160

1 Weights apply to standard carriers only. Any variances must be agreed with Epiroc and/or the carrier manufacturer prior to attachment.
2 Attachment with standard picks & average-sized adapter plate.
3 Various motor variants available per model.
4 at 350 bar.
5 at 10 bar.