ERU RANGE – ROTATING CUTTER TECHNOLOGY
Rotation units for use with excavator mounted drum cutters.

When combined with the endlessly rotating Erkat rotation units, rotary drum cutters can be located in the ideal position to meet cutting requirements. All rotation units have a hydraulic swivel joint as standard allowing endless rotation.

Combining your standard Erkat drum cutter with a rotation unit is a simple procedure. Erkat rotation units can also be fitted to drum cutters from other manufacturers.

In total there are 7 models that can be used on excavators from 2 to 70 tons. The ERU 3 and larger models are fitted with two hydraulic motors as standard.

  • Long lasting and robust worm gear and gearbox
  • Components made to tight tolerances
  • Worm gear made from high-quality steel
  • Heavy duty bearings
  • Hydraulic swivel joint with maximum oil flow capacity up to 450 l/min
  • Continuous and infinite rotation
  • Extremely high holding torque; up to 350 kNm
  • Compact and low maintenance
  • Double rotation motors used in models ERU 3 and upwards

Click here to download the Erkat brochure.

ERU 3
ERU Rotating Cutter Technology- diagram

   ERU 1ERU 2ERU 3ERU 4
Recommended excavator weightt2 - 55 - 89 - 1515 - 25
Diameter of gearbox (A)mm270370460570
Overall height of rotator (B)mm415450520620
Length (C)mm445640760770
Height (D)mm370500600700
Max. oil flow of rotary feedthroughl/min60100130170
Max. hydr. pressure of rotary feedthroughbar350350350350
Max. oil flow of rotary drivel/min10103040
Max. hydr. pressure for rotary drivebar160160160160
Max. holding torque of rotator driveNm4,00011,10044,70095,000
Number of rotary drive motorsPcs1122
Weightkg160200440700
Recommended for Erkat drum cutterTypeER 50ER 100ER 250, ER 600ER 650

   ERU 5ERU 6ERU 7
Recommended excavator weightt25 - 4030 - 5050 - 70
Diameter of gearbox (A)mm610700900
Overall height of rotator (B)mm635640820
Length (C)mm7709101,040
Height (D)mm7808601,170
Max. oil flow of rotary feedthroughl/min320320450
Max. hydr. pressure of rotary feedthroughbar350350350
Max. oil flow of rotary drivel/min404060
Max. hydr. pressure for rotary drivebar160160160
Max. holding torque of rotator driveNm200,000270,000350,000
Number of rotary drive motorsPcs222
Weightkg9001,0002,000
Recommended for Erkat drum cutterTypeER 1200, ER 1500ER 1500, ER 1700,
ER 2000
ER 3000